Friday, August 1, 2008

I Need Your Input, Stitchy Peeps!

Hey there Stitchy Peeps! Look at this!
vogart orange wip

How cute is this?!?!?!?! It's the Vogart piece I mentioned last time. I saw this worked up quite some time ago..I don't remember where, but it was somewhere on the net...and I thought it was BEYOND adorable. So I was thrilled to find a pattern for it! Whoopee!!!

I sure do love the internet.

Let's enjoy some more tasty pics, shall we?
dang, that's cute

smoochy-woochy

details

leafy

Ok, so here's something I think is cool. Check out the grass!
twisty grass

To make the grass, I twisted 3 strands each of two different shades of green and attached it to the fabric. This wouldn't work if this were a tea towel or something that got handled, but since I am going to frame this, the twisty grass will be safe behind glass. :) It could be easily snagged since it's only attached in two places, so I would never do this on a t-shirt or anything...but I think it looks way cool! And no, that's not how I did the lazy daisies, though they are done with a blended needle of the same colors I used for the twisty grass...that's why they don't look the same as the grass. But you could probably tell that by looking at the picture. :) I feel the need to explain everything...don't know why, I just do! Tee hee.

Now, here's the part that still needs to be completed:
sign wip

I did the outline of the sign with a blended needle...this time with four stands of light brown and two strands of a darker brown. My plan was to use the extra two strands of light brown and four dark brown to do the lettering...but it didn't stand out enough, so I scrapped that idea. I was simply going to use a darker brown but then I got to thinking...maybe I should do the lettering in a bright color, something that really catches the eye. Or maybe something not that bright, but simply colorful and complimentary to the orange & brown shades on the piece...like a nice blue. Or maybe red to bring out the orange's cute little lips...Hmmm, what do you think?

Lemme know what you guys, think, ok? I really would like some input on what you, my talented Stitchy Peeps, think would look good. :-D

Hope to hear from you soon! Until then...

Happy Stitching!

7 comments:

Emily said...

How about the red that you used for the lips? Or perhaps one of the darker oranges.

Early Bird Special said...

Hmm...I probably would've just gone with a dark brown. But if you're wanting to try a color, I like the idea of a dark orange, like Emily suggested.

It looks great so far, and I love the grass technique! Good thinkin' Brain!

lovestitches said...

My choice would probably be red if you're not going with brown. I love the very subtle orange tinting.

Brook said...

I think dark brown... or black... but I think anything would look good... I totally love this pattern so much. I have this too and I can't wait to use it.

sewitsforyou said...

I like brown too. I saw this on flickr and it was too cute. I just love her lips. I totally accidentally deleted your last comment on my blog even before I read it. I am a dork computer ( and user issues)

Crash Course Widow said...

Ummm...are you even speaking English, chiquita?!? Then again, I've never cross-stitched a dang thing in my life. I just come and read cuz I love ya so much! =)

And I like what I saw of this Friday night...even if it was just the Stiffy transfer outline...or whatever it was....

(errr...yeah...I'll stop now, before I say something really dumb.)

See ya tomorrow! (Or would that be later *today*, as it's technically already Sunday?) Mwa!

Jenny S said...

Those lips and eyes are too cute!!

I never know what colours to pick either, but I think I would go for a dark brown or orange xo